MALACHITE
This spotted green, malleable stone is believed to take its name either from the Greek malakhê (the mallow plant) or from the Greek malachos meaning “soft”. Once cut, it reveals a concentric pattern of light and dark layers. First used by ancient populations in Asia Minor and the Egyptian deserts, jewelers particularly appreciate its beauty. Malachite has been worn as a talisman or used in powdered form as eye make up, to cure nausea, and as a green pigment for artists. Basic carbonate of copper hydrate. Hardness: 3.5 to 4. Cyprus, Russia, Congo.